Educational Outreach Program

Sponsored by Jim Collier

As arts programs and teachers are increasingly being cut from area schools, providing additional music education opportunities to students is critical. Direct interaction with world-class artists is a once-in-a-lifetime experience, and CMC's goal is to provide this opportunity to area residents and students at no charge. Each season, CMC contracts artists from our roster to present educational programs and master classes to groups of all ages.

CMC presents events for SOU students, area elementary, middle and high schools, the Youth Symphony of Southern Oregon, Osher Lifelong Learning Institute members, retirement communities, social clubs, and the general public. Please check this page for updates — 2013-2014 events will be posted as programs are confirmed. For more information about CMC's education programs, please call 541-552-6154 or email Director@ChamberMusicConcerts.org.

2013-2014 Outreach Events:

Emerson Quartet

  • Saturday, 10/12
    • String master classes, 1-3 p.m. SOU Choir Room, 121, and 137

Dover Quartet

  • Thursday, 10/24
    • 8:30 a.m. - Ashland High School strings school program
    • 12:10 p.m. – Ashland Middle School strings school program
    • 4 p.m. – United Nations Commemoration event, Rogue Valley Manor
  • Friday, 10/25
    • 12:30 p.m. Performance/lecture, SOU Music Recital Hall

Zemlinsky Quartet Mini-Residency

  • Wednesday, 11/ 6
    • 9:30-10, 10-10:30 a.m. - Grants Pass Riverside Elementary
    • 1-2 p.m. - Grants Pass High School string students programs
  • Thursday, 11/ 7
    • 8:30-9:30 a.m. - Ashland High School strings
    • 1-1:55 p.m. - Ashland Middle School program
  • Saturday, 11/9
    • 10 a.m. Osher Lifelong Learning Institute program, SOU Music Recital Hall

Axiom Brass Residency

  • Monday, 1/20
    • 7:30 p.m. - Martin Luther King Day program featuring Lawson Inada, former Oregon poet laureate, SOU Music Recital Hall
  • Tuesday, 1/21
    • 7-9 p.m. Individual brass master classes: SOU Music Recital Hall, Band Room, Choir Room, Room 121
  • Wednesday, 1/22
    • 9-10 a.m. North Medford High School band program
    • 11 a.m. – 12 p.m. South Medford High School band program
    • 2:15-3:05 p.m. Cascade Christian band program
    • 7-9 p.m. Brass chamber ensemble master class, SOU Music Recital Hall
  • Thursday, 1/23
    • 12:30-1:30 p.m. - Ashland High School band program
    • 4-5 p.m. - Mountain Meadows Retirement Community program
    • 7-8 p.m. - Rogue Valley Manor program

Atos Piano Trio

  • Thursday, 2/13
    • 7-9 p.m. Piano master class, SOU Music Building, Band Room
  • Friday, 2/14
    • 12:30-1:20 p.m. - Performance/lecture, SOU Music Recital Hall
  • Saturday, 2/15
    • 10:30 a.m.-11:30 a.m. - Osher Lifelong Learning Institute program, SOU Music Recital Hall

eighth blackbird

  • Friday, 4/4
    • Open rehearsal 12:30-2 - SOU Music Recital Hall
    • Percussion master class – 2:30-4:30 p.m., location TBA

Chiara String Quartet

  • Thursday, 4/24
    • 10:15-11 a.m. - St Mary’s School program 1-2 p.m.
    • Jacksonville Elementary school program (grades 4-6)
  • Friday, 4/25
    • 12:30-1:20 p.m. - Performance/lecture, SOU Music Recital Hall

2012-2013 Outreach Events:

Chanticleer

  • Wednesday, 9/26
    • Coaching for SOU chamber vocal group, “Raiders of the Lost Art,” Band Room, 1:30 p.m.

Cecilia Quartet

  • Thursday, 11/8:
    • Grants Pass High School lecture hall - 9:40-10:40 a.m.
    • Hedrick Middle School (8th grade orchestra) – 11:41-12:33 p.m.
    • St. Mary’s School new music space – 2-3 p.m.
  • Friday, 11/ 9
    • SOU convocation performance, 12:30 p.m., SOU Music Recital Hall

Aurelia Saxophone Quartet

  • Thursday, 1/10 - Ashland Middle School program, 2:15-3:15 p.m.
  • Friday, 1/11 - SOU convocation performance, 12:30 pm, SOU Music Recital Hall
  • Saturday, 1/12 - Day of Saxophone: visit saxophone.sou.edu for details

Schubert Ensemble of London

  • Thursday, 2/7
    • Mountain Meadows program, 4-5 p.m.
    • Rogue Valley Manor program, 7-8 p.m.
  • Saturday, 2/9
    • OLLI program, SOU Music Recital Hall, 10 a.m.

Calder Quartet

  • Thursday, 2/28
    • Afternoon school program, TBA
    • String master class, SOU Music Recital Hall, 7 p.m.
  • Friday, 3/1
    • SOU convocation, SOU Music Recital Hall, 12:30 p.m.

Kalichstein-Laredo-Robinson Trio

  • Friday, 4/5
    • SOU convocation, SOU Music Recital Hall, 12:30 p.m.

Hung-Kuan Chen, piano

  • Saturday, April 27
    • Piano master class, SOU Music Recital Hall, 10 a.m.

2011-2012 Outreach Events:

St Lawrence Quartet

  • Saturday, 10/1 – Rogue Valley Manor program 10:30 -11:30 a.m., Rogue Room

Berlin Philharmonic Wind Quintet

  • Saturday, 10/22 - Master classes 10 a.m. to noon – Recital Hall, Choir Room, Band Room, & Room 121.

Rose Ensemble

  • Friday, 11/11
    • Mountain Meadows program – 10:30-11:30 a.m.
    • SOU Convocation - 12:30 p.m., SOU Recital Hall

Jupiter Quartet

  • Saturday, 1/21 - OLLI program 10-11 a.m., SOU Recital Hall

Faure Piano Quartet

  • Saturday, 2/25 - 10 a.m. to noon, piano and string master classes, Recital Hall and Choir Room

Carducci Quartet

  • Thursday, 4/5 – Grants Pass school programs - 9:37 a.m. and 10:37 a.m., Grants Pass High School Performing Arts Center
  • Friday, 4/6 - Convocation 12:30 p.m., SOU Recital Hall

Triple Helix Piano Trio

  • Thursday, 5/10 – School programs – TBA
  • Friday, 5/11 – Convocation 12:30 p.m., SOU Recital Hall

2010-2011 Outreach Events:

Los Angeles Guitar Quartet

  • Thursday, September 30, 6 p.m. Guitar master class, SOU Music Recital Hall
  • Friday, October 1, 1 p.m. – Lecture/performance, SOU Music Recital Hall

Trio Con Brio Copenhagen

  • Thursday, October 21
    • Crater High School program – 10:30-11:30 a.m.
    • Mountain Meadows Community program – 4 p.m.
    • Rogue Valley Manor program – 7 p.m.

Kuss Quartet

  • Friday, November 19, 11 a.m. OLLI program, SOU Music Recital Hall
  • Saturday, November 20, 10 a.m. String master class, SOU Music Recital Hall

Janaki String Trio

  • Thursday, January 6 – Talent Middle School program, 9:40 a.m.
  • Thursday January 6 - Medford Middle 7th grade orchestra students, 12:44

Shanghai Quartet

  • Thursday, February 3 - Medford High School, 8:35 – 9:49 a.m.
  • Thursday, February 3 - St Mary’s School, 2 p.m.
  • Friday, February 4, 1 p.m. - Convocation

Nordic Voices

  • Saturday, February 26, 1 p.m. – Voice master class, SOU Music Recital Hall

Pavel Haas Quartet

  • Saturday, April 9, 10 a.m. String master class, SOU

Gould Piano Trio with Robert Plane, clarinet

  • Friday – 1 p.m. convocation
  • Saturday – 10 a.m. master classes, piano and clarinet

 

2008-09

  • Academy of St. Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble: School program, Ashland High School
  • Szymanowksi Quartet: Programs at South Medford High School, St. Mary’s School, Hedrick Middle School, North Medford High School, Talent Middle School, Convocation for SOU music majors
  • Aulos Ensemble with Julianne Baird, Soprano: Aulos early music coaching for Jefferson Baroque Orchestra, Baird voice master class for SOU voice students
  • Quartetto Gelato Residency: School programs for Eagle Point High School, Crater High School in Central Point, South Medford High School, McLoughlin Middle School, Accordion master class, “How to Promote Your Ensemble” for SOU music majors and public, OLLI program, music business lecture for SOU business majors, Convocation
  • Debussy Quartet with Katherine Chi, Piano: Convocation for SOU music majors, piano master class
  • Altenberg Piano Trio: School program for Ashland High School string students, school program, St Mary’s School, Convocation for SOU music majors
  • Jon Manasse/Jon Nakamatsu Duo: Clarinet master class, piano master class, Convocation for SOU music majors
  • Pre-concert lectures by musicologist Ed Wight - one hour prior to each CMC concert.

2007-08

  • Miro Quartet: Convocation for SOU music majors.
  • Aspen Ensemble: School program at St. Mary’s School in Medford; convocation for SOU music majors, piano and flute master class.
  • Rebel: Coach chamber ensembles from the Youth Symphony of Southern Oregon.
  • Fireworks (mini-residency): School program at North Medford; school program at St Mary’s; program at Paschal Winery; convocation for SOU music majors, composer reading, SOU composition students.
  • Mendelring Quartet with Robert Plane, clarinet: Convocation for SOU music majors, clarinet master class with Robert Plane.
  • Gould Piano Trio: Convocation for SOU music majors, piano/strings master class.

2006-07

  • Gryphon Piano Trio: Program for students at St. Mary's School in Medford
  • American Brass Quintet mini-residency, sponsored by Jim Collier: Program for Ashland High School and Ashland Middle School students, Convocation lecture/performance for SOU students, special program for students and parents at EdenVale Winery Barn, brass master class/coaching for SOU and YSSO brass students
  • Vertavo Quartet: Convocation program for SOU students: "Bartok: A Distant Genius;" master class for Faina Podolnaya’s Siskiyou Strings
  • Czech Nonet: Convocation lecture/performance for SOU students, string/wind master classes for SOU and YSSO students
  • Skampa Quartet: SOLIR program: Janacek’s “Intimate Letters;” master class for area string students
  • Clarinetist John Manasse: Master class for SOU clarinet students
  • Pre-concert lectures by musicologist Ed Wight - one hour prior to each CMC concert.

2005-2006

  • Chamber Orchestra Kremlin: program for YSSO and area musicians; free and open to the public.
  • The Debussy String Quartet: program for SOU music majors; free and open to the public.
  • Sanford Sylvan, baritone: Thursday, April 6, 5-7:00 pm - a master class for SOU vocal majors; free and open to the public.
  • Quartetto Gelato: program for SOU music majors and arts management/business majors, focusing on marketing of performers.
  • Southern Oregon Learning in Retirement (SOLIR): Five lectures on CMC's programs and artists, featuring guest speakers.
  • Pre-concert lectures by musicologist Ed Wight; free and open to the public.

Calder Quartet with students2004-2005:

  • A master class by world renowned soprano Julianne Baird for SOU vocal majors; free and open to the public.
  • A residency with the Calder Quartet: programs for SOU music majors, SOLIR, and YSSO; free and open to the public.
  • $5 student tickets for series concerts; $10 tickets for SOU faculty and staff ($16-$24 savings off regular ticket prices).
  • Pre-concert lectures by musicologist Ed Wight; free and open to the public.

2003-2004:

  • Eugenia Zuckerman, flute: lecture/demonstration for SOU music majors.
  • Mack McCray, piano: Master class for four SOU piano majors; Lecture/demonstration for SOU music majors.
  • Ed Wight, musicologist: Pre-concert lectures for all CMC performances.
  • Southern Oregon Learning in Retirement (SOLIR): Five lectures on CMC programs and series development, featuring guest speakers Brian Tingle, Kurt Katsmar, Don Matthews, Ed Wight and Eric Teel.
  • Student Ticket program: Discounted ticket prices: $5 student tickets for all series concerts ($19-$21 savings over regular prices)

2002-2003:

  • Adaskin String Trio: Two performances for the entire SOU freshmen class; Lecture/demonstration performance for SOU music majors
  • Sierra Winds: Master class for four students: two SOU students, two high school students
  • Angela Hewitt, piano: Master class for four piano students: one SOU, three high school (jointly sponsored by CMC and the Oregon Music Teachers Association)
  • Red Wetherill, Acoustician: Presentation for SOU music majors about acoustics and the Music Recital Hall
  • Altenberg Piano Trio: Program for Ashland High School string students; Private session with SOU piano majors
  • Leipzig String Quartet: Program for Ashland Middle School students
  • Student Ticket program: Ten $5 student tickets set aside for each concert, with a $10 adult companion ticket; Ten free tickets for each performance (donated by Robert A Johnson) for SOU music majors